FanPost

Lebron didn't want to play for a rookie head coach?

I was just listening to an ESPN radio interview that Stephen A. Smith did on the Michael Kay Show from yesterday (July 7th), and it had some very interesting and potentially damning stuff (imo) about the Bulls in it.  I was gonna post this in the Blogabron stuff, but this feels really big, if true.

 

I know that Stephen A. has been viewed as somewhat of a joke around here, but everything he reported is about to come true (barring a sudden change of heart).  In fact, during this very interview, while the city of New York is bursting, thinking that Lebron is coming (Because of the location of the special, MSG stock, and the Amare signings), he stayed steadfast to his report and told them that Lebron will not go to New York, and that he's going to Miami. He breaks down the reasons why, and it's starting to look more impressive by the hour.   Let's face it, the guy has known what's up and deserves some credit.

 

Anyway, the interesting part, that pertains to the Bulls, is when Stephen A. casually says that the Bulls know they're out of the running for Lebron James, and the reason why is because Lebron has informed them he has no interest in playing for a rookie head coach.  This is shocking, and seriously unforgiveable if true.  I always kinda wondered how they could hire a guy that's never been a head coach, at such an important time for the franchise.  Apparently Lebron was wondering the same thing.  And how do you not know this before the hire?

 

We'll probably never know the full truth (unless Lebron wants to tell), but I believe it.  There were far better coaching options out there that would help us achieve the most important goal in the Bulls off season:  GET FREE AGENTS.  Get the players to sign, and who gives a shit how good the coach is.  We needed a salesman not a tactician.  More than any of the "They had a bad press conference" stories, I believe this had the most to do with their failure.  And I trust Stephen A. after everything that's happened the past 24 hours.

 

Anyway, you can decide for yourself.  Am I making too big a deal out of this?  Is Stephen A. full of shit?  Here's the link to the radio interview.  The moment I'm talking about is at around the 42-43 minute mark, but you should probably listen to the whole interview so you can hear how accurate he is on the other stuff, it puts it in context.  I'm gonna include a poll, because polls are fun (btw, sorry if this was kind of incoherent and ranty, I'm pretty sick at the moment and have not had much sleep).

FanPosts are user-created posts from the BlogABull community, and are to be treated as the opinions and views of that particular user, not that of the blogger or blog community as a whole.

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior users will need to choose a permanent username, along with a new password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

I already have a Vox Media account!

Verify Vox Media account

Please login to your Vox Media account. This account will be linked to your previously existing Eater account.

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior MT authors will need to choose a new username and password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Blog a Bull

You must be a member of Blog a Bull to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Blog a Bull. You should read them.

Join Blog a Bull

You must be a member of Blog a Bull to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Blog a Bull. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9347_tracker